PRIVACY POLICY | TERMS OF USE

This privacy policy was last modified on April 17th, 2021.

theJub.com and its affiliated sites are owned and operated by theJub LLC (collectively “the Site” or “our Sites”). Access to and use of the site is subject to these terms and conditions of use (“Terms of Use”).

theJub values the trust our users and customers place in us when they give us access to their Personal Data. The Privacy Policy describes how we work to maintain that trust and protect that information.

In particular, this Privacy Policy details our collection, use and disclosure of personal and non-personal data you give to the Site when you access or use theJub. Our core mission is to help people find jobs, and help Employers find great candidates. Since each of our affiliates shares this core mission, we developed a Privacy Center as a way of educating our users about our affiliates, and how we share data with them to provide the strongest product and service offerings to our users.

This page informs you of our policy regarding collection, use, and disclosure of personal information we receive from users to theJub.com.

We use your personal information only for providing and improving theJub.com. By using the thejub.com, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

We use Ezoic to provide personalization and analytic services on this website, as such Ezoic's privacy policy is in effect and can be reviewed here.

Disclaimer

The information within the website is for educational purposes only and should not be taken as legal advice, professional help, or over your personal judgments. If you act on the information provided on the website, there are no guarantees you will have the same success as others. Every person’s situation is based on their particular circumstances and there are many factors that go into overall success. Make sure to consult with specialized professionals to evaluate your success chances.

COMPANY’S LIABILITY TO YOU IS LIMITED. TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY APPLICABLE LAW, IN NO EVENT SHALL THEJUB BE LIABLE TO YOU OR ANY THIRD PARTY FOR ANY LOST PROFITS OR ANY INDIRECT, CONSEQUENTIAL, EXEMPLARY, INCIDENTAL, SPECIAL, OR PUNITIVE DAMAGES, OR ANY LOSS OF DATA, OPPORTUNITIES, OR REPUTATION ARISING FROM YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE, CONTENT, OR SERVICES, EVEN IF WE HAVE BEEN ADVISED OF THE POSSIBILITY OF SUCH DAMAGES. YOU AGREE THAT IN NO EVENT SHALL THE AGGREGATE LIABILITY OF THEJUB, WHETHER IN CONTRACT, WARRANTY, TORT (INCLUDING NEGLIGENCE, WHETHER ACTIVE, PASSIVE, OR IMPUTED), PRODUCT LIABILITY, STRICT LIABILITY, OR OTHER THEORY, ARISING OUT OF OR RELATING TO THE USE OF OR INABILITY TO USE THE SERVICES EXCEED THE AMOUNT PAID BY YOU, IF ANY, FOR ACCESSING THE SERVICES DURING THE TWELVE (12) MONTHS IMMEDIATELY PRECEDING THE DATE OF THE CLAIM OR ONE HUNDRED DOLLARS, WHICHEVER IS GREATER.

Information Collection and Use

While using thejub.com, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you. Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to your name and email.

We gather and use certain information about you in order to respond to your requests for information on my services, enable certain functions on this website, better understand how visitors use this website.

We will never use this data for marketing or promotion purposes without getting your permission.

Log Data

Like many site operators, we collect information that your browser sends whenever you visit our site (log data). This log data may include information such as your computers internet protocol address, browser type, browser version, the page of thejub.com, the time and date of your visit, the time spend on those pages and other statistics.

In order for us to operate our business and provide our services to You, it is sometimes necessary for us to collect or process information about You. In general terms, this information will take one or more of the following forms:

  • Information that you provide to us directly, such as in the situation where you complete an online form or send us a message via our website;

  • Information that is automatically sent to us by Your computer’s internet browser when you visit our website, such as your computer’s technical address (or ‘IP address’) or information about which particular internet browser you are using and so on;

  • Information about how you use our website or our services, such as which pages you visit, how frequently you visit the site and so forth.

This privacy policy sets out the detail of what information we collect, as well as how that data is used and protected.

We are fully committed to maintaining the privacy of any information (‘personal data’) that you provide to us. Furthermore, we commit to ensuring that such data is held securely, used appropriately and only retained for as long as is necessary.

Our systems and services are designed with privacy in mind, that is to say that we will only ever ask you for the minimum amount of information required to provide our services efficiently; we have no desire to retain (and therefore maintain) any more information than is necessary. We aspire to comply to the fullest extent possible with applicable data protection regulations, in particular the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (‘GDPR’) and ePrivacy Directive, where applicable.

In terms of your use of this website, We, theJub, act in the capacity of Data Controller, and should you have any questions or concerns about the data we hold about you, we can be contacted using the information below: Email correspondence: contact us page or the owner/operator operating as LLC theJub in Milwaukee WI.

When we refer to ‘personal data’ we mean any information that allows us to identify you personally. Examples include your name, email address, postal address etc. We will always seek to gain your explicit consent to providing this information before we collect it from you, although this may not be the only legal basis on which we collect the data.

Other types of information, such as your computer’s ‘IP’ address or broad geographical location do not, generally, allow us to identify you directly.

We operate on a strict ‘need to know’ basis for all data that we work with, and that is particularly true for any personal data. The only people/organizations that are granted access to personal data are:

Employees of theJub who provide design and/or support services;

We take the security of all personal data very seriously, and that data is protected in a number of ways:

Access control: access to personal data is strictly limited in line with our policy detailed in the ‘who we share data with section’ on this page. Access is controlled by individual user accounts, where a strong password policy is enforced

Dedicated security software: We operate dedicated security software on our website. This software is responsible for limiting login attempts to our site, blocking potentially malicious attempts to access our services, and regularly performing full file system scans.

Data encryption: Additionally, we ensure that our own dedicated secure Virtual Private Network (VPN) is used when we access the site from anywhere on a public wifi network.

Selection of third party service providers: we use a very limited number of third party service providers, but some are essential for the provision of physical hosting environments and cloud services. One of the core factors in the selection of such providers is their ability to provide secure systems and processes.

In the situation where you have directly provided personal information to us (such as by completing an online form or contacting us for further information), you have a number of rights regarding the personal data that we hold:

  • You have the right to obtain from us confirmation about whether any such data is being held;

  • You have the right to require that we provide you with whatever data we are holding/processing about you, including the right for that data to be transferred to another data controller;

  • Even if you have consented to Us processing your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that permission at any time;

  • You have the right to require us to rectify any incomplete or incorrect information held about you;

  • You have the right to require us to erase the data held about you (the ‘right to be forgotten’);

  • In the situation where we collect personal data automatically (such as from your internet browser or via internet Cookies or other similar technologies):

  • You have the right to object to the legal basis upon which we are collecting this data, and We have an obligation to consider and respond to that objection;

  • You have the right to request the prevention of further processing of your data while your objection is considered;

When you complete one of the contact forms on our website, we will ask you for a number of pieces of personal information, such as your name, email address and other contact details. This is obviously required for us to respond to your request.

If you do not use or submit an online form on the website, no data will be collected in that regard.

When you visit our website, our systems will log a record of your visit in our server logs, and typically this record will include the technical ‘IP’ address that is associated with your device and the browser type and version that you are using.

Such server logs are extremely common practice, and are used to monitor technical resources, monitor high-level server activity, and importantly to detect and prevent malicious or fraudulent activity on our systems. This data can also be used, if required, to diagnose reports of technical issues. The storage of IP addresses, allow us to identify patterns of behavior (such as repeated malicious attempts to access a system).

IP addresses, in and of themselves, do not allow us in any way to identify you as an individual, especially given that it is very common for IP addresses to be dynamically allocated by your service provider, and will therefore often routinely change.

Furthermore, we do not and will not use the content of server access logs to attempt to determine an identifiable individual. We therefore do not consider that data held within server logs falls within the scope of ‘personal data’, and accordingly we do not seek your consent to collect it.

We have included cookies and similar technologies into one section because they all perform similar functions.

All of these technologies allow us to better understand how users are using our website and other related services. They can also be an essential part of providing certain online functionality. They are all essentially data files placed on your computer (or other device) that allow us to tell when you have visited a particular page, or performed a particular action (such as clicking a particular button) on our website.

These technologies are used by most websites as they provide useful insight into how the services are being used, as well as improving speed, performance and security, and enabling us to improve our personalization of your experience.

How We Share Information with Third Parties

theJub may share information with third parties for a variety of purposes. We share information with the following third parties and in the following ways:

Affiliates. We may share information, including Personal Information, with our corporate affiliates for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

Service providers. We use third-party service providers to help us manage and improve the Services. We provide these parties with only the information they need to perform their services and work closely with them to ensure that your privacy is respected and protected. These service providers may collect and/or use your information, including Personal Information, to assist us in providing Services and in achieving the purposes discussed in this Privacy Policy. 

Other users of the Services. We may share information, including Personal Information, with other users of the Services where appropriate. 

Business partners. We also may share your information, including Personal Information, with our business partners to fulfill your requests for the Services; complete a transaction that you initiate; or meet the terms of any agreement that you have with us or our business partners.

Your direct sharing of Personal Information through the Services and third-party websites and services. The Services may enable you to share Personal Information directly through the Services or through a third-party. Because these third-party websites and services are not operated by theJub, we are not responsible for the content or practices of those websites or services. The collection, use, and disclosure of your information will be subject to the privacy policies of the third-party websites or services, and not this Privacy Policy.

Legal purposes. We also may use or share your information, including Personal Information, with third parties when we believe, in our sole discretion, that doing so is necessary:

To comply with applicable law or a court order, subpoena, request from government or law enforcement, or other legal process;

To investigate, prevent, or take action regarding illegal activities, suspected fraud, or situations involving threats to our property or the property or physical safety of any person or third party;

To establish, protect, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims; or

To facilitate the financing, securitization, insuring, merger, acquisition, sale, assignment, bankruptcy, or other disposal of all or part of our business or assets. In the event of an actual sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event relating to all or a portion of our business or assets, your information, including Personal Information, may be part of the transferred assets.

De-identified or aggregated information. We also may compile and share de-identified or aggregated information about users of the Services, such as by publishing a report on trends in the usage of the Services or sharing aggregated information about historical and real-time trends in employment.

California Privacy Rights

This section provides additional details about the Personal Information we collect about California users and the rights afforded to them under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA.”

For more details about the Personal Information we have collected over the last 12 months, including the categories of sources, please see the Information We Collect section above. We collect this information for the business and commercial purposes. We share this information with the categories of third parties. We do not sell the Personal Information we collect (and will not sell it without providing a right to opt out).

Subject to certain limitations, the CCPA provides California users the right to request more details on the categories or specific pieces of Personal Information we collect (including how we use and disclose this information), to delete their Personal Information, and to opt out of any “sales” that may be occurring.

California users may make a request pursuant to their rights under the CCPA by contacting us at [email protected] and theJub will not discriminate against any users who exercise such rights under the CCPA. We will verify your request using the Personal Information available to us, including email address. 

How Do We Use Cookies?

When you first visit our site, a Cookie Control box will be displayed allowing you to choose whether to allow cookies or not. Only Essential cookies and those that do not contain/track any personal data will be set when you first visit our site.

By continuing to use our site beyond this cookie information (by scrolling the page, clicking links etc) then you are consenting to the use of cookies, and we will set other non-essential cookies as described in this policy.

– Small graphic images (also known as “pixel tags” or “clear GIFs”) that may be included on our sites and services that typically work in conjunction with cookies to identify our users and user behavior.

A cookie is a small file placed on your computer’s hard drive. It enables my website to identify your computer as you view different pages on my website.

The only way in which we use cookies is for web analytics, specifically:

Google Analytics

Cookies do not provide me with access to your computer or any information about you other than that which you elect to share with me.

You can use your web browser’s cookie settings to determine how my website uses cookies. If you do not want my website to store cookies on your computer or device, you can amend your settings. Please note that this may affect how my website functions, and some pages may become unavailable to you.

Read Google’s data privacy statement, and how you can request that we remove your information from my analytics data.

These are small text files placed in the memory of your browser or device when you visit a website. Cookies allow a website to recognize a particular device or browser. There are several types of cookies:

Session cookies expire at the end of your browser session and allow us to link your actions during that particular browser session.

Persistent cookies are stored on your device in between browser sessions, allowing us to remember your preferences or actions across multiple sites.

First-party cookies are set by the site you are visiting.

Third-party cookies are set by a third party site separate from the site you are visiting.

There are a number of ways that you can influence how cookies are used on your particular device. Most commercial browsers (such as Chrome, Safari, Edge, Internet Explorer, Firefox etc) allow you to set preferences for whether to allow or block website cookies.

They will also provide tools that allow you to remove any cookies that have already been set. Using the ‘Help’ functionality of your browser, or an internet search, will help you to understand how to use these features for your particular browser.

Additionally, we have incorporated specific cookie functionality on our website that allows you to easily indicate when you first visit the site whether or not you are happy for cookies to be set on your device.

Perhaps, for our site to remember your preference for whether to allow cookies or not, it is necessary for us to set cookies for this specific purpose.

How do we collect your personal data?

We collect and store minimal information via the following forms: Contact form (not stored on my website) and Email (Google)

We will never lease, distribute or sell your information to third parties unless you give me written permission to do so or unless we am required to do so by law.

You can ask me to remove your data from my records at any time. 

How do we store your personal data?

The minimal information we collect is stored on the following data servers: Google This is the service we use to communicate via email and to store contact information and project-related data.

With whom is your data shared? No one, unless you request that we do so in writing.

We use Google Analytics to better understand what people look at on our website.

When people visit our site, information about their visit (such as which pages they look at, how long they spend on the site and so on) is sent in an anonymous form to Google Analytics (which is controlled by Google).

The data contains information about anyone who uses our website from your computer, and there is no way to identify individuals from the data.

We ensure that no personally identifiable information is ever contained within the data sent to our analytics providers, and we also perform a process, which partially obscures your IP address information.

As analytics information is not personal data, we do not specifically ask for your prior consent.

In addition to Google Analytics, we use a number of industry-standard Google services to provide particular pieces of website content. These include:

Google Fonts: We may use one or more of Google’s web fonts to ensure that our website content is displayed in a clear and consistent fashion across all of the different types of devices and browsers.

Google Maps: We may use the Google’s mapping services to provide dynamic geographic maps on our website

Google Ads: We may use one or more Google Ads services.

Each of these services involve our website making a connection to one or more Google servers, and may result in Google placing cookies on your device.

Like the vast majority of commercial websites, we use social media cookies from Facebook on our site. The cookies are placed by Facebook, and we use them to understand the effectiveness of social media campaigns that we operate.

If you are not logged into Facebook when you view our site, then it is not possible for any personal information about your visit to be collected, and therefore we do not specifically ask for your prior consent.

If you are logged into Facebook when you view our site, then Facebook will know when you visit us. We do not have any access to the detail of that personal data, as you have consented to share it with Facebook, not us.

Facebook, may use cookies, web beacons, and other storage technologies to collect or receive information from your websites and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target ads.

There are a number of ways of controlling the ads that you see based upon your activity on Facebook. The following resources may help to understand those choices:

You can opt-out of Facebook tracking on theJub website using the Cookie Control functionality on this site. You can edit your cookie preferences at any time using the Cookie Control icon in the bottom right hand corner of your screen, and disabling ‘marketing’ cookies.

The Website may direct you to third-party websites that are not owned or maintained by theJub. We are not responsible for your use of such third-party websites and we make no representations whatsoever concerning the content or accuracy of, opinions expressed in, or other links provided by such websites. The inclusion of any such link to a third-party website does not imply any association between us and their operators. Your use of any third-party websites is governed by the terms of such third-party websites and not by these Terms.

Claims of Infringement

U.S. Copyright Infringement. The Digital Millennium Copyright Act of 1998 (the “DMCA“) provides recourse for copyright owners who believe that material appearing on the Internet infringes their rights under U.S. copyright law. If you believe in good faith that materials hosted by theJub infringe your copyright, you (or your agent) may send us a notice requesting that the material be removed, or access to it blocked. Notices and counter-notices must meet the then-current statutory requirements imposed by the DMCA; see http://www.loc.gov/copyright/ for details. We suggest that you consult your legal advisor before filing a notice or counter-notice. Also, be aware that there are penalties for false claims under the DMCA. Other Claims of Infringement. For claims of infringement that do not involve a U.S. copyright, please contact us via our Site contact form.

Intellectual Property

You understand and acknowledge that theJub or its affiliates, owns all right title and interest to the Site and all proprietary rights associated therewith. TheJub reserves all rights not specifically granted herein. You shall not modify any copyright notices, proprietary legends, any trademark and service mark attributions, any patent markings other than your User Content. 

Your Content. We do not acquire ownership of the Content you post through the Services, but by posting any Content, you agree to grant us a universal, perpetual, sub-licensable, commercial, royalty-free, and irrevocable license to use, copy, reproduce, process, adapt, modify, create derivative works from, publish, transmit, display, and distribute such Content, in all media and distribution methods now known or hereafter devised, and you represent to us that you have the right to grant such a license. You agree that this license includes the right for other users of the Services to modify your Content and for theJub to make your Content available to others for the publication, distribution, syndication, or broadcast on other media and services. Such additional uses by theJub or others may be made with no compensation paid to you with respect to the Content that you submit, post, transmit, or otherwise make available through the Services. Any feedback, comments, or suggestions you may provide regarding the Services is entirely voluntary and we are free to use such feedback, comments, or suggestions as we see fit and without any obligation to you. We reserve the right, but do not have any obligation to, remove or block any Content in our sole discretion, at any time, without notice to you and for any reason (including, without limitation, upon receipt of claims or allegations from third-parties or authorities relating to such Content or if we are concerned that you may have violated these Terms), or for no reason at all. If the Content you submit to the Services contains your personal information, your right to access that personal information is governed by our Privacy Policy.

The Website and Services also contain Content posted by theJub. We and our licensors retain all right, title and interest in and to such theJub Content, including all associated intellectual property rights, including, without limitation, copyrights, trademarks, trade names, trade dress, logos, patents, know-how, trade secrets, instructions, and all other proprietary information. Subject to your compliance with these Terms, theJub grants you a revocable, limited, non-exclusive, non-transferable license, to access and view any theJub Content solely for your personal and non-commercial purposes. You agree not to sublicense, copy, distribute, display, disseminate, reproduce, or otherwise exploit any theJub Content or Services without our prior written permission, regardless of whether it is created or owned by theJube or a licensor to theJub.

Disclosure of Content. We reserve the right to access, read, preserve, and disclose any Content or information in accordance with our Privacy Policy.

Surveys and Quizzes

While you are visiting theJub, you may have the opportunity to participate in surveys, quizzes, or other interactive features that request information about you and your opinions and preferences. Your participation in these features is entirely voluntary. If you do choose to participate, please be aware that these features may be operated by a third party that is not controlled by theJub, and therefore the information you provide may be collected by the third party and subject to its privacy policy.

Children’s Privacy

This Site is not designed or intended for use by children, and we do not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of 16. If we become aware that we have collected personal data from a child under the age of 16, we will delete any such information.

Advertising Policy and Guidelines

We do not review or monitor any websites, advertisements, or other media linked to or available through the Site and are not responsible for the content of any such third party advertisements or linked websites. Prior to purchasing any third party products or services described on the Site, you are advised to verify pricing, product quality and other information necessary to make an informed purchase. Neither theJub nor its parent or any of its subsidiaries, divisions, affiliates, agents, representatives or licensors shall have any liability arising from your purchases of third party products or services based upon the information provided on the Site, and we shall not receive or review complaints regarding such purchases.

To help us maintain the resources needed to create the quality content you deserve, we accept advertisements on our Site. We greatly value transparency and hope that this policy leaves you feeling even more confident about the content and service we provide.

theJub maintains a distinct separation between advertising and editorial content.

All advertising or sponsored content on theJubis clearly and unambiguously distinguished from editorial content through borders or other distinguishing elements and/or identified as an "Ad," "Advertisement," "Sponsored" or a similar designation indicating that the content is being provided by or on behalf of the sponsor.

All "native" ads or paid content are identified as an "Ad," "Advertisement," "Sponsored" or a similar designation indicating that the content is being provided by or on behalf of the sponsor.

Editorial content on theJub is not influenced by advertisements unless the content is sponsored content, in which case, the content will be clearly demarcated and/or identified with the title "Ad," "Advertisement," or "Sponsored", or a similar designation, indicating that the content is being provided by or on behalf of an advertiser or sponsor.

All advertisements and sponsored content appearing on theJub are subject to the Guidelines found here.

These Guidelines are intended to provide general parameters for Advertisers in connection with Ad creative and content served on theJub. They are not exhaustive and do not address every situation or issue that may arise in the course of business. Accordingly, these Guidelines are subject to change from time to time in TheJub sole and absolute discretion.

Advertisers are responsible for understanding and complying with all applicable laws and regulations, including FTC guidelines regarding advertising, native advertising disclosures, endorsements, privacy, and data security. All Ad’s must be fair, truthful, and clearly distinguishable from editorial content. Advertisers are responsible for ensuring all Ads and related claims are adequately substantiated. 

Job Applications

theJub allows you to browse open positions, and apply to jobs. Other job postings on our Website will re-direct you to the applicable employer’s career page, where you will be able to submit an application. 

Affiliate Disclaimer

This website contains affiliate links so please assume that any links leading to products or services are affiliate related. If you purchase a product through one of them, we will likely receive a commission (at no additional cost to you). Our #1 goal with the blog is and will always be helping young professionals in their careers. If you have any questions regarding the above, please don't hesitate to contact me by using the contact page.

Information shared by you with theJub may be shared with an affiliated entity to provide you with services, to improve the Sites and optimize functionality on the Sites, and other purposes as described in this Policy. Such sharing strengthens our ability to help you find jobs and Employers find great candidates. The services provided to you and the functionality of the Sites could not be provided without such transfers. If you do not wish your information to be transferred in this way you should not use the Sites.

Terms Of Use

These terms and conditions were last modified on April 19, 2021.

Please read these terms and conditions carefully before using the https://www.thejub.com website operated by theJub LLC.

Your access to and use of the service is conditioned on your acceptance of and compliance with these terms. These terms apply to all visitors, users and others who access or use the service.

By accessing or using the service you agree to be bound by these terms. If you disagree with any part of the terms, then you may not access the service.

Our Right to Modify These Terms of Use

We reserve the right to change these Terms of Use at any time. You should check this page regularly. The changes will appear on the Site and will be effective when we post the changes. Your continued use of the Site means you agree to and accept the changes.

Termination

We may terminate or suspend access to our service immediately, without prior notice or liability, for any reason whatsoever, including without limitation if you break the terms.

All provisions of the terms which by their nature should survive termination shall include, without limitation, ownership provisions, warranty disclaimers, indemnity and limitations of liability.